ELSIE JANE KING AND BERNARD J. BLAU v. JOSEPH J. KING
[…] persuaded that Elsie succeeded in making waiver of them a genuine
issue: she did not establish the non-marital interest in them she
2
Brandenburg v. Brandenburg, Ky. App., 617 S.W.2d 871
(1981).
-8-
claims not to have waived.
Tamme v. Commonwealth, Ky., 973
S.W.2d 13 (1998); Newman v.Newman, Ky., 451 S.W.2d 417 (1970);
Clark v. Young, Ky. App., 692/285 (1985).
Elsie relies on Brandenburg for the proposition that
she is entitled to a non-marital share of the farm equity in
proportion to her non-marital contribution to the farm’s price.
Brandenburg involved an application of KRS 403.190(2)(e).
That
statutory section excepts from marital property, “[t]he increase
in value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent
that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties
during marriage.”
(Emphasis added).
In Goderwis v. Goderwis, Ky., 780 S.W.2d 39 (1989), our
Supreme Court warned that sub-section (2)(e) and Brandenburg do
not apply when the increase in value can be attributed to the
parties’ efforts during the marriage:
An increase in the value of nonmarital