Annotate this Case
[…] THE COURT: Did you understand from that letter that you had a lung problem caused by asbestos? WITNESS: According to that letter, that’s what I had. THE COURT: Did you have any idea from that letter how that lung problem came to be? WITNESS: It was from my exposure to the different products in the field that I worked with. -4- THE COURT: They may have asked you this, and maybe I missed it. That was in, what 1991 or 1992? WITNESS: Probably, maybe even in ‘93. I can’t remember when I started that, really. Might have been ‘93, might have been ‘92. I don’t remember what year it was. KRS 342.316(2)(a) is the notice statute governing this claim. It states in relevant part: [N]otice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur[.] Newberg v. Slone, Ky., 846 S.W.2d 694 (1992) made clear that a communication sufficient to inform the employer of a work-related condition satisfies the notice requirement.