HIGGINS CHEVROLET, INC. v. TIMOTHY HELTON; GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION; AND AVIS RENT-A-CAR
[…] Our disposition of these appeals, however, renders this conundrum irrelevant. 3 As GM's express Warranty was not included in the record, we will not address any allegations relating thereto. -5- 50.01; see Lee v. Tucker, Ky., 365 S.W.2d 849 (1963). brief, Helton In his maintains that the undisclosed repaired body damage rendered the Corsica unmerchantable, thus offending the implied warranty of merchantability codified in this Commonwealth as KRS 355.2-314. That statute states in relevant part as follows: (1) . . . [A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale . . . (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; Official Comment 3 to the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314 specfically states that “[a] contract for the sale of second-hand goods, however, involves only such obligation as is appropriate to such goods for that is their contract description.”