JAMES W. COTTONGIM v. KATHY D. SANDERSON, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF RUBY K. COTTONGIM; MAX M. SMITH AND CARY KEMPER SMITH
[…] James also contends that the inclusion of his § 457 plan as marital property further skewed the property division toward the estate because the trial court had to offset a considerable amount of other marital property to equalize Ruby’s interest in his deferred compensation plan. Essentially, James asserts that the rationale behind KRS 403.190(1)(d) is that property division should be utilized as a means of providing future support for an economically dependent spouse. To a certain extent, we agree. The statute specifically mentions that the trial court should consider “the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children.” Thus, KRS 403.190(1) gives the trial court great flexibility and authority to divide the marital property so as to accommodate the needs of the parties upon dissolution.