JAMES W. COTTONGIM v. KATHY D. SANDERSON, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF RUBY K. COTTONGIM; MAX M. SMITH AND CARY KEMPER SMITH
[…] out that Ruby has no need for an equal division to support
herself after the divorce through her retirement.
-16-
Instead, James
asserts that the trial court should have given greater weight to
his economic circumstances at the time the division became
effective.
James also contends that the inclusion of his § 457
plan as marital property further skewed the property division
toward the estate because the trial court had to offset a
considerable amount of other marital property to equalize Ruby’s
interest in his deferred compensation plan.
Essentially, James asserts that the rationale behind
KRS 403.190(1)(d) is that property division should be utilized as
a means of providing future support for an economically dependent
spouse.
To a certain extent, we agree.
The statute specifically
mentions that the trial court should consider “the desirability
of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for
reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children.”
Thus, KRS 403.190(1) gives the trial court great flexibility and
authority to divide the marital property so as to accommodate the
needs of the parties upon dissolution.
The purpose of any deferred compensation plan is to
allow an individual to set aside present income to guarantee a