JAMES W. COTTONGIM v. KATHY D. SANDERSON, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF RUBY K. COTTONGIM; MAX M. SMITH AND CARY KEMPER SMITH
[…] after receipt so long as payments could be traced into
identifiable assets.
In reaching this conclusion, the Court in
Elkins found that the non-alienability clause in 45 U.S.C. §
231m(a) pre-empted any contrary state law, including state law
relating to classification of marital and non-marital property.
James argues that the non-alienability clause in § 457(b)(6) is
substantially similar to the clause in the Railroad Retirement
Act and should be likewise interpreted.
We disagree.
First, the non-alienability clause in the
Railroad Retirement Act is significantly broader than the one in
§ 457(b)(6).
The version of 45 U.S.C. § 231m in effect at the
time Elkins was decided provided as follows:
Notwithstanding any other law of the United
States, or of any State, territory, or the
District of Columbia, no annuity or
supplemental annuity shall be assignable or
be subject to any tax or to garnishment,
attachment, or other legal process under any
circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the
payment thereof be anticipated . . .
-6-
By its own terms, this statute expressly preempts all
contrary state laws.
Furthermore, the statute prohibits
attachment of annuity payments made under the Act.
Thus,
Congress intended to shield both the assets of the plan and all