CRIT FORD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] intentionally being within five hundred (500) feet of Brenda.
However, we find that the evidence was admissible to show a
course of conduct to prove stalking, even though the evidence by
itself was insufficient to convince a jury that Ford
intentionally violated the DVO.
Stalking is defined as “an intentional course of
conduct directed at a specific person or persons, which seriously
alarms, annoys, intimidates or harasses the person or persons;
which serves no legitimate purpose and which would cause a
reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress.
KRS
508.130(1). “‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern composed of two
(2) or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”
508.130(2).
KRS
While the jury in the criminal contempt prosecution
necessarily determined that Ford did not intentionally violate
the DVO by going within 500 feet of Brenda, the jury did not
consider any of his other alleged conduct.
Ford admitted that he