MARK DANIEL SALLEE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “To allow the District Court to then have jurisdiction over the treatment plan established pursuant tp the involuntary hospitalization preceding in Circuit Court would be absurd.” Tolley v. Com’l, supra at 583. While counsel for the defendant may respectfully disagree with the 4-3 decision of the Kentucky Supreme Court, it is the law of the Commonwealth which this trial court will follow. KRS 202A.026 sets out the criteria for involuntary hospitalization, including: “No person shall be involuntarily hospitalized unless such person is a mentally ill person: 1. Who presents a danger or threat to self, family, or others as a result of mental illness; -5- 2. Who can reasonably benefit from treatment, and 3. For whom hospitalization is the least restrictive alternative mode of treatment presently available. Both the attorney for the Commonwealth and the defendant agree that Sallee is mentally ill, to such an extent that the treating mental health professionals describe him as the sickest individual ever treated. The defendant’s current obsession with guns and violence in light of the pending accusations, certainly substantiate the Commonwealth’s claim that Sallee is a present danger to himself or others. His behavior in open Court, challenging Butler is indicative of thought pattern centered on violence. While the degree of improvement shown while Sallee has been hospitalized has not been great, there has been both an improvement and an improvement which can be measured. The statute does not require that there be a significant improvement not total recovery, only that the mentally ill person may reasonably benefit from treatment. Based upon the evaluation of the treating professionals, it is clear that there has been a benefit. Hospitalization is the least restrictive alternative mode of treatment as it is the only mode. Sallee has demonstrated that he will not take the medication necessary to control his psychosis. The treatment plan outlined by the Assessment Team deals with graduated levels of medication depended upon the responsiveness and cooperation of Sallee.