MARK DANIEL SALLEE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] All of these medications have been recommended by the Treatment Appropriateness Review Committee at CSH. 11. Butler and Jacobs testified that continued hospitalization and medication is the least restrictive alternative for treating Sallee. Further they testified that he had benefitted from treatment and would continue to benefit. 12. Butler testified he didn’t know if Sallee would ever be competent to stand trial. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Counsel for defendant raises a jurisdictional question as to the authority of this Court to enter a forced medication order, citing KRS 202A.196(3) which states: If a patient still refuses to participate in any or all aspects of his individual treatment plan, -4- the hospital may petition the District Court for a de novo determination of the appropriateness of the proposed treatment. (emphasis added). This very issue has been addressed previously by the Kentucky Court of Appeals in Schuttemeyer v. Com’l, Ky. App., 793 SW2d 124 (1990) and by the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Tolley v. Com’l, Ky., 829 SW2d 580 (1995).