DONNIE RILEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court did not err by ruling that Riley’s pursuit of such a defense would render evidence bearing on those issues admissible, including evidence of his other alleged trafficking offense. We are not persuaded, moreover, that Riley’s entrapment defense was viable even had evidence of his prior alleged trafficking offense been excluded. KRS 505.010 provides for a defense of entrapment, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of proscribed conduct when: (a) He was induced or encouraged to engage in that conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution; and -3- (b) At the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct. (2) The relief afforded by subsection (1) is unavailable when: (a) The public servant or the person acting in cooperation with a public servant merely affords the defendant an opportunity to commit an offense. As stated in the 1974 commentary to this statute, its purpose is to prevent overreaching by police officers and their confederates “which may result in the commission of crime by previously innocent individuals.”