RICHARD PHILLIPS v. CITY OF STANFORD, KENTUCKY; JACK R. WITHROW; GENEVA OWENS; JOHN HALL; STEVE LUCAS; J.S. DAWSON; SHEILA KIDD; and, DON YOUNG
[…] witness, his wife, also testified as to certain conversations between appellant and Rayburn which she witnessed. 4 While Chief Young brought formal charges of misconduct and dishonesty against appellant, we believe the complainant in this case was Doug Rayburn, who was specifically asked to submit a sworn statement, pursuant to KRS 15.520(1)(a)(2). -8- In its judgment of July 7, 1997, the court found that the City Council did not act arbitrarily when it fired appellant for misconduct and dishonesty, and that there was substantial evidence presented to the City Council to support the action. KRS 15.520(1) states: In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers covered by this section[.] KRS 15.520(1) (emphasis added). Further, KRS 15.520(1)(h) provides: “When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged[.]” (Emphasis added). We agree with appellees that appellant was entitled only to a quasi trial de novo and that, as such, the court’s review of the matter was “limited to a determination of whether in light of all the evidence the decision of the administrative body is arbitrary.”