JEFF BREWER v. KENNETH GENE HILLARD AND CONSOLIDATED FREIGHTWAYS v. KENNETH GENE HILLARD
[…] are clearly erroneous, and therefore a JNOV
or new trial is not appropriate on this
issue. [Emphasis in original].
B. WAS BREWER’S CONDUCT UNLAWFUL UNDER THE
KENTUCKY CIVIL RIGHTS ACT?
CF contends that Hillard’s claims are not actionable
under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act(the Act) because the Act will
not support a claim for same-gender sexual harassment.
We note
that the Act, as embodied in KRS Chapter 344, proscribes certain
unlawful employment practices in much the same way as its federal
counterpart, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.
§2000e et. seq.).
Lococo v. Barger, 958 F.Supp. 290, 293
(D.C.E.D. Ky. 1997).
In fact, KRS 344.020(1)(a) provides that
the general purpose of Chapter 344 is “[t]o provide for execution
within the state of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil
-15-
Rights Act of 1964 as amended[.]”
As such, it is accepted
practice to look to federal case law construing Title VII in
construing KRS 344.
Lococo, 958 F.Supp. at 293.
See also Palmer
v. International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers,
AFL-CIO, Ky., 882 S.W.2d 117 (1994) (looking to federal case law