JEFF BREWER v. KENNETH GENE HILLARD AND CONSOLIDATED FREIGHTWAYS v. KENNETH GENE HILLARD
[…] Co. v. Blank, Ky. App., 873 S.W.2d 580 (1993), for the
proposition that the tort of outrage has been accepted as an
exception to the exclusivity provisions of KRS 342.690.
We believe that all of the cases cited by the parties
on this argument are distinguishable because they focus on the
liability of the employer and/or the employer’s compensation
carrier for a tort claim arising from a work-related injury.
In
this case, Hillard’s tort claims are raised only in regard to
Brewer’s conduct, not the conduct of his employer.
Besides providing protection from additional liability
to employers, KRS 342.690 extends the same protection to the
fellow employees of an injured worker except “in any case where
the injury...is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked
physical aggression of such employee[.]” KRS 342.690(1).
Under
KRS 342.700, when a compensable injury has occurred under
circumstances in which a party other than the employer is liable,
the injured employee may either claim
compensation or proceed at law by civil
action against the other person to recover