TED JOSEPH DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In addition to the almost three-year delay between indictment and trial, Davidson also draws attention to the sevenmonth lapse of time between his demand for a speedy trial and his trial and contends that this was a violation of KRS 500.110. KRS 500.110 provides that upon a demand for a speedy trial upon an untried indictment by a person in custody, the trial court must try that person within 180 days. However, KRS 500.110 also provides that “for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” In the case sub judice, the trial court granted counsel for Davidson’s request for a stay of proceeding pending an evaluation of his competency.