RUBEN HICKS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] subsequently served on appellant on September 26, 1995, resulting
in a detainer being placed on Hicks.
A probation revocation hearing was set for September
29, 1995.
However, as a result of requests for continuances by
appellant’s counsel, and later by appellant himself, the hearing
was not held until July 18, 1997.
On July 23, 1997, an order was
entered revoking Hicks’ probation and ordering consecutive
sentences to be served in the state penitentiary.
The sole issue to be addressed on appeal is whether the
revocation violated the ninety-day requirement in KRS 533.040(3),
which states:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term
for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless
-2-
the sentence of probation or conditional
discharge is revoked. The revocation shall
take prior to parole under or expiration of
the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety
(90) days after the grounds for revocation
come to the attention of the Department of
Corrections, whichever occurs first.
Generally a revocation of probation that occurs outside
the ninety-day period is to be run concurrently with any other
offense.
Sutherland v. Commonwealth, Ky., 910 S.W.2d 235, 237
(1995).
Hicks contends the court’s revocation of probation did