DIANE CHUMBLEY PEDRO v. SAMUEL JOSEPH PEDRO and DIANE CHUMBLEY PEDRO v. SAMUEL JOSEPH PEDRO
[…] question of sufficient property to meet her reasonable
needs, and ability to support herself through appropriate
employment . . . .
The Court does not find, based on
such analysis, that [Diane] is entitled to maintenance.
1
Diane states that Samuel’s income was at least three times
greater then hers during the parties’ 20 year marriage because of
her housemother status and later employment as a rehabilitation
counselor.
7
The amount and duration of maintenance is within the
sound discretion of the family court.
App., 878 S.W.2d 24 (1994).
Russell v. Russell, Ky.
KRS 403.200 provides, in relevant
part, that:
(1) [T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either
spouse
only
if
it
finds
that
the
spouse
seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property
apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs;
and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate
employment . . . .
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and
for such periods of times as the court deems just, and
after considering all relevant factors including:
(a)
The
financial
resources
of
the
party
seeking
maintenance . . . ;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or
training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find
appropriate employment;
(c)
The
standard
of
living
established
during
the
marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of
the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is
sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the
spouse seeking maintenance.
8
In
Casper
v.
Casper,
Ky.,
510
S.W.2d
253
(1974),
Kentucky’s highest court held that the circuit [family] court is to
determine whether the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient
property to meet reasonable needs and is unable to support herself
through appropriate employment according to the standard of living
established during the marriage.
(Emphasis supplied).
The Court
noted that:
.
.
.
once
the
conditions
of
KRS
403.200(1)
are
satisfied, KRS 403.200(2) specifies a number of relative
factors to be considered in determining the amount of
maintenance, including “standard of living established
during the marriage.”
The statute, as did the law
before, simply recognizes that what might be ample for a
scullery maid is not necessarily sufficient for one
accustomed to the lifestyle of a duchess, and it seems to
us
that
the
same
is
true
with
respect
to
what
is
“support.”
Casper, 510 S.W.2d at 255.