ARMINIA AGEE FITE v. HARRY SANFORD FITE, JR.
[…] motion for reconsideration, which the court denied on May 19,
1997.
This appeal followed.
Arminia argues on appeal that the court erred in
failing to set aside the parties’ settlement agreement on the
-2-
basis of unconscionability.
She also maintains that the court
had failed to give proper consideration to the issues raised in
her motion when it found that she had failed to prove fraud or
misrepresentation.
However, she did not raise these issues in
her motion for setting aside the agreement; she admits that she
raised only the issue of whether the settlement agreement was
unconscionable.
KRS 403.250(1) provides, in pertinent part, that the
provisions of a dissolution decree regarding property
dispositions “may not be revoked or modified, unless the court
finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a
judgment under the laws of this state.”
CR 60.02 provides relief
from final judgment on specific, narrow grounds:
On motion a court may, upon such terms as are
just, relieve a party or his legal
representative from its final judgment,
order, or proceeding upon the following
grounds: (a) mistake, inadvertence, surprise