Annotate this Case
[…] Leggett had functioned as a Commissioner in valuing the corporation’s farm during a condemnation proceeding. In that proceeding, as in this one, Leggett acted for the circuit court rather than for any party. Cerwin v. Taub, Ky. App., 552 S.W.2d 675, 678 (1977). He has no conflict of interest that disqualifies him from acting as receiver for Monin, Inc. Charles final argument is that KRS 271B.14-050 prohibits the disposal of property other than in kind to a corporation's shareholders according to their interests. Charles misreads the applicable statute, KRS 271B14-050(b), which permits a corporation, upon dissolution, to dispose of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders. Moreover, KRS 271B.14-320 (3)(a)(1) authorizes a receiver to "dispose of all or any part of the assets of the corporation wherever located, at a public or private sale . . . ." The judgment in appeal No. 1997-CA-001376-MR is affirmed as is the final order in appeal No. 1997-CA-002871-MR. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF AND ORAL ARGUMENT FOR APPELLANTS: BRIEF AND ORAL ARGUMENT FOR APPELLEES: Marshall V. Gaither Pewee Valley, Kentucky John S. Kelley, Jr. Bardstown, Kentucky 10