DEBRA SCHOO CECIL and IRVIN D. FOLEY v. BENNET DOWNS CECIL, III and BENNET DOWNS CECIL, III v. DEBRA S. CECIL
[…] In its order entered April 3, 1997, the court found that the parties had “the ability and should therefore be required to pay their own attorney’s fees and costs.” Debra filed a motion to amend the court’s order of April 3, 1997, to reserve her right to move for attorney’s fees. -7- The court denied her motion in its order entered on April 27, 1997. Debra contends that the court has erred procedurally in denying her (in advance of the motion) the opportunity to move for attorney’s fees. Ben maintains that the court erred in failing to order Debra to pay his attorney’s fees and court costs. KRS 403.220 authorizes the trial court “from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties” to order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending a proceeding under KRS Chapter 403. The plain language of the statute does not prohibit the court from addressing this issue sua sponte.