ROY KENNETH ROBERTS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Cir. 1990), but where, as here, no abuse is alleged, the
defendant’s right to counsel is not violated.
As explained in Byers, supra, an important
consideration in determining whether a particular encounter with
the state constitutes a “critical stage” of a defendant’s
prosecution is a subsequent opportunity to compensate for
counsel’s absence.
Roberts’s assertion of a right to counsel at
the SOTP interview would raise a more difficult question were he
not entitled to counsel’s assistance in reviewing the PSI report
and in making objections to any errors or misrepresentations it
contains.
KRS 532.050(6)4 provides for such assistance:
Before imposing sentence, the court shall
advise the defendant or his counsel of the
factual contents and conclusions of any
presentence investigation or psychiatric
examinations and afford a fair opportunity
and a reasonable period of time, if the
4
Formerly KRS 532.050(5).
-16-
defendant so requests, to controvert them.
The court shall provide the defendant’s
counsel a copy of the presentence
investigation report. It shall not be
necessary to disclose the sources of
confidential information.
Indeed, although the Constitution does not mandate
particular procedures, to protect a defendant’s fundamental right
not to be sentenced on the basis of material misinformation, the
principles of due process do require that the defendant be