DONNA HUDNALL REED; and DIANA L. SKAGGS V. WILLIAM F. REED
[…] First, appellant contends that the court erred by excluding all of appellee’s retirement benefits from being classified and divided as marital property. -3- We agree. This All property acquired by either spouse during the marriage and before entry of a decree of legal separation or dissolution must be classified as marital property unless the property falls within a particular statutory exclusion. KRS 403.190(2); Stallings v. Stallings, Ky., 606 S.W.2d 163 (1980). The statutory exclusions at issue here are contained in KRS 161.700(2) and KRS 403.190(4). KRS 161.700(2) states that teachers’ retirement benefits cannot be classified as marital property or “considered as an economic circumstance in the division of marital property in an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d).”