JIMMY LEE GARDNER v. ANNIE MAE GARDNER
[…] unconscionability by a party to the agreement, our analysis
focuses on the factors necessary to support such an argument.
We first note that KRS 403.180 was designed to permit
parties to a dissolution proceeding the ability to divide their
property and interests by way of contract.
KRS 403.180(1)
provides that in order to promote amicable settlement of disputes
between parties attendant to their separation or dissolution of
their marriage, they may enter into a separation agreement
containing provisions for maintenance, disposition of property,
custody, support and visitation of children.
1
KRS 403.250(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any
decree respecting maintenance may be modified
only upon a showing of changed circumstances
so substantial and continuing as to make the
terms unconscionable. The provisions as to
property disposition may not be revoked or
modified, unless the court finds the
existence of conditions that justify the
reopening of a judgment under the laws of
this state.
-6-
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution
of marriage or for legal separation, the
terms of the separation agreement, except
those providing for the custody, support, and
visitation of children, are binding upon the
court unless it finds, after considering the