WESLEY STEVENSON RAY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The misdemeanor drug conviction “stood alone, and was independently used to obtain the subsequent offender conviction”. Returning to Ray’s appeal, the Supreme Court stated as follows: In Ray’s case, by contrast, all three 1993 felony convictions merged and must be treated as one for PFO purposes. KRS 532.080(4). Using one of the 1993 convictions to enhance Ray’s sentence as a subsequent offender, and then either or both of the other 1993 convictions to enhance for PFO I, is using that one conviction to doubly 1 KRS 532.080(4) provides as follows: “For the purpose of determining whether a person has two(2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.” -3- enhance his sentence: for PFO purposes all the 1993 convictions are merged, and whatever component is used to prove subsequent offender status is necessarily part of the merged 1993 convictions used for PFO purposes (emphasis original).