Annotate this Case
[…] being revealed.
The next issue before us is the defense of sovereign
immunity asserted by Franklin County, FCSD, Ted Collins, and Joe
Thornsberry.
It is well settled that a county is a political
subdivision of the state and, as such, is entitled to the
-13-
protective cloak of sovereign immunity from tort liability.
Upchurch v. Clinton County, Ky., 330 S.W.2d 3228 (1960).
Sovereign immunity can only be waived by express act of the
legislature.
340 (1997).
Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d
Thus, Franklin County is immune from the suit.
As to Sheriff Ted Collins and the FCSD, KRS 70.040
provides:
The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or
omissions of his deputies; except that, the
office of sheriff, and not the individual
holder thereof, shall be liable under this
section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act
or acts in such a way as to render his
principal responsible, and the latter
discharges such responsibility, the deputy
shall be liable to the principal for all
damages and costs which are caused by the
deputy's act or omission.
The above stated statute appears to us to be an express waiver of
sovereign immunity.
Thus, the sheriff and the FCSD are not
immune from suit.
Joe Thornsberry, who was sued individually and in his
official capacity as a Franklin County Deputy Sheriff, is immune
from suit in his official capacity.