Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, there was no duty of common law to warn or protect Pettit. The next argument before us is that Officers Roberts and Thornsberry had a statutory duty to warn Pettit of the disclosure of his identity. The statute which appellant maintains created the duty is KRS 421.500(4) which provides as follows: Law enforcement officers and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall provide information to victims and witnesses on how they may be protected from intimidation, harassment, and retaliation as defined in KRS 524.040, 524.045 and 524.055. Appellees, Thornsberry, Ted Collins, the Franklin County Sheriff's Department, and Franklin County, argue on crossappeal that KRS 421.500(4) is void because it is unconstitutionally vague.