Annotate this Case
[…] foreseeable, there was nevertheless no "special relationship"
between Pettit and the various police authorities pursuant to
strict constraints of the above-stated two-prong test.
-10-
Pettit
was not in state custody or otherwise restrained by the
authorities, nor was the offender a state actor.
Accordingly,
there was no duty of common law to warn or protect Pettit.
The next argument before us is that Officers Roberts
and Thornsberry had a statutory duty to warn Pettit of the
disclosure of his identity.
The statute which appellant
maintains created the duty is KRS 421.500(4) which provides as
follows:
Law enforcement officers and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall
provide information to victims and witnesses on how they may be
protected from intimidation, harassment, and retaliation as
defined in KRS 524.040, 524.045 and 524.055.
Appellees, Thornsberry, Ted Collins, the Franklin
County Sheriff's Department, and Franklin County, argue on crossappeal that KRS 421.500(4) is void because it is
unconstitutionally vague.
Appellees, Ted Evans, Dale Roberts,