JAMES HARRISON v. MICHAEL O'DEA
[…] As concerns the constitutionality of KRS 454.410(2), Appellant asserts that the statute is vague and overbroad in that it encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. In finding that this argument was without merit, this Court held that the statute, read in conjunction with KRS 453.190(5), “give[s] ample guidance to the court in setting filing fees.” We next turn to Appellant’s second argument. As was previously found by this Court, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Appellant’s cause of action. KRS 454.410 provides, in pertinent part: [T]he court shall give written notice to the inmate that the inmate’s case will be dismissed if the partial fees and costs are not paid within forty-five (45) days after the date of the order, or within an additional period that the court may, upon request, allow. In the case sub judice, the trial court informed the Appellant that his case would be dismissed if the $5.00 filing fee was not paid within forty-five days from the date of the order. -3- As previously noted, Appellant filed a request for extension of time after the time had expired.