PHILLIP WAYNE YOUNG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The jury complied and recommended that Young serve a fifteen-year prison sentence. Young has raised two issues for this Court’s consideration. His first allegation of error concerns the trial court’s refusal to direct a verdict of acquittal on the charge of burglary in the first degree. In this regard, Young argues that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to support a verdict of guilt on that charge. KRS 511.020 defines this crime as follows: (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon. . . . Specifically, Young contends the Commonwealth failed to present evidence linking him to the shotgun removed from Bullock’s house during the burglary to establish the element that he, or another participant, was armed during the burglary. See Baker v.