EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] statute.
Hoskins also notes the case of Handley v. Commonwealth,
Ky.App., 653 S.W.2d 165 (1983), which deals with KRS 533.060(3).
KRS 532.120(3) states as follows:
Time spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence as a result of the
charge that culminated in the sentence shall
be credited by the court imposing sentence
toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment. If the sentence is to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of
the sentence shall be considered for all
purposes as time served in prison.
KRS 532.110(4) states as follows:
Notwithstanding any provision in this section
to the contrary, if a person is convicted of
an offense that is committed while he is
imprisoned in a penal or reformatory
institution, during an escape from
imprisonment, or while he awaits
imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that
offense may be added to the portion of the
term which remained unserved at the time of
the commission of the offense. The sentence
imposed upon any person convicted of an
escape or attempted escape offense shall run
consecutively with any other sentence which
the defendant must serve.
KRS 533.060(3) states as follows:
-4-
When a person commits an offense while
awaiting trial for another offense, and is
subsequently convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the
offense committed while awaiting trial shall