EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Notwithstanding any provision in this section
to the contrary, if a person is convicted of
an offense that is committed while he is
imprisoned in a penal or reformatory
institution, during an escape from
imprisonment, or while he awaits
imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that
offense may be added to the portion of the
term which remained unserved at the time of
the commission of the offense. The sentence
imposed upon any person convicted of an
escape or attempted escape offense shall run
consecutively with any other sentence which
the defendant must serve.
KRS 533.060(3) states as follows:
-4-
When a person commits an offense while
awaiting trial for another offense, and is
subsequently convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the
offense committed while awaiting trial shall
not run concurrently with confinement for the
offense for which the person is awaiting
trial.
We agree with Hoskins that since he served the entire
escape sentence prior to being sentenced on the manslaughter
conviction, there was no sentence on the escape to run
consecutively or concurrently with the manslaughter sentence.
For that reason, we do not believe KRS 532.110 is dispositive.