EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] plea and was sentenced to a one-year term of imprisonment to run
consecutively to the Jefferson Circuit Court term he was then
serving.
Handley sought credit against the Franklin Circuit
Court sentence for time spent in the Jefferson Circuit Court jail
and the trial court denied the credit.
This Court in affirming
the trial court relied on KRS 533.060(3) and KRS 532.120(3), and
stated that “[c]redit for time spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence applies only where the custody was a
-5-
result of the charge that culminated in his sentence.”
Id. at
166.
KRS 532.120(3), which is relied upon by Hoskins, deals
with credit for time spent in custody and the critical language
of that statute concerns credit for “[t]ime spent in custody
. . . as a result of the charge that culminated in the
sentence. . . .”
Hoskins served 239 days in jail for the felony
conviction of escape.
These 239 days were days spent “in custody
. . . as a result of the charge that culminated in the
sentence”—namely, the escape charge.
These 239 days in custody
were not spent as a result of the manslaughter conviction.
Thus,
KRS 532.060(3) does not apply to the manslaughter sentence, but
rather only to the escape sentence.
In Martin v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 957 S.W.2d 262
(1997), Martin escaped while home-incarcerated for nonsupport.
Martin wanted credit for both the nonsupport sentence and the
escape sentence for time spent in jail.
This Court addressed the
application of KRS 532.120(5)4 and determined that credit for
4
KRS 532.120(5) states as follows:
If a person serving a sentence of
imprisonment escapes from custody, the escape
shall interrupt the sentence. The
interruption shall continue until the person
is returned to the institution from which he
escaped or to an institution administered by
the Department of Corrections. Time spent in
actual custody prior to return under this
subsection shall be credited against the
sentence if custody rested solely on an
arrest or surrender for the escape itself.
-6-
time served should be applied to either the escape sentence or
the underlying sentence but not both sentences.
See also Bailey
v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 598 S.W.2d 472 (1980).
It is obvious from these statutes and the cases cited
herein that the Legislature intended to give a defendant credit