EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] overruled Hoskins’ motion.
The trial court
This appeal followed.
Hoskins characterizes the issue on appeal as whether he
is entitled to credit for all time spent in custody between his
arrest on the manslaughter charge and the commencement of his
sentence on that conviction.
Hoskins argues that KRS 532.120(3)
governs credit for time spent in custody before sentencing, while
the Commonwealth counters that KRS 532.110 is the controlling
statute.
Hoskins also notes the case of Handley v. Commonwealth,
Ky.App., 653 S.W.2d 165 (1983), which deals with KRS 533.060(3).
KRS 532.120(3) states as follows:
Time spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence as a result of the
charge that culminated in the sentence shall
be credited by the court imposing sentence
toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment. If the sentence is to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of
the sentence shall be considered for all
purposes as time served in prison.
KRS 532.110(4) states as follows:
Notwithstanding any provision in this section
to the contrary, if a person is convicted of
an offense that is committed while he is
imprisoned in a penal or reformatory
institution, during an escape from
imprisonment, or while he awaits