JOHN FRANKLIN GREY v. KAY ELLEN GREY
[…] It chose this percentage since the same percent exists in the child support table at levels below $15,000 per month. Kay maintains that the court should have taken into account the actual needs of the children rather than simply relying on a mathematical formula. She points to expenses such as cheerleading, modeling, photography, and tutoring which she -9- maintains justify additional child support above the level awarded by the court. We have closely examined this issue and cannot conclude that the circuit court erred in its determination of the appropriate level of child support. KRS 403.212(5) states that, “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” Clearly, for Kay to prevail on her claim of error, she must show that the circuit court abused its discretion. Louisville v. Allen, supra. City of She has not made such a showing.