JOHN FRANKLIN GREY v. KAY ELLEN GREY
[…] She maintains that had Lin not sought a stay of the proceedings in California, she would not have been compelled to re-file in Kentucky. As such, she argues that she is entitled to receive increased child support payments starting from the time of filing in California. Kay chose to file in California even though all other issues were pending in Kentucky. Accordingly, it cannot reasonably be argued that Lin is responsible for any delay in the modification of child support. KRS 403.213(1) states that, “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification. . . .” Just as we found that the circuit court properly terminated Lin’s maintenance obligation on the date of the filing of the complaint, so must we find no error in the circuit court ordering the modified child support to become effective on the date of Kay’s filing. -11- In his cross-appeal,