ANTHONY MARK JORDAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] had believed it belonged to his friend who was driving the car.
If Logan’s testimony and the other evidence favorable to him were
believed, then Logan would have been exonerated of any crime.
Jordan, on the other hand, testified that he did drive the car on
the day in question and that while he did not think the car had
been stolen, he “didn’t think [his friend] should have had the
car.”
Additionally, Moore’s testimony supports the argument that
the young men were merely using the car for “joy riding” as
opposed to having stolen the car.
To constitute theft by
unlawful taking under KRS 514.030(1)(a), a person must “take[] or
exercise[] control over movable property of another with intent
to deprive him thereof[.]”
Based upon the total evidence at
trial, Jordan, unlike Logan, could have been properly convicted
of the lesser offense of unauthorized use of an automobile.
The
Supreme Court in Luttrell v Commonwealth, Ky., 554 S.W.2d 75, 78
(1977), stated:
-6-
An instruction on a lesser included