ROBERT ALLISON FLETCHER v. CAROL LEE FLETCHER
[…] Statement at least thirty (30) days prior to
the May 1995 hearing, and to file an amended
Disclosure Statement. [Bob] did file such an
amended Disclosure Statement in April 1995,
and set out exactly the same information in
exactly the same language that had led to the
November 30, 1994, finding by Judge
Buckingham, that [Bob] had an annual income
of “at least” $160,000.00
19. However, it now seems clear that
[Bob] has absolutely no idea what his annual
income is. Nor has he provided sufficient
information to the Court to allow the Court
to make that determination. Under KRS
403.212(2)(f), [Bob] had a duty to prove his
income. The burden of proof fell on [Bob] to
prove his annual income, not on [Carol]. The
provisions of that statute mandate that the
“income statements of the parties shall be
verified by documentation of both current and
past income.” [Bob] knew he was coming to a
final hearing before the Commissioner
regarding the fixing of child support, and he
knew that his income was going to be an issue
before the Court. It had been an issue
before and remained an issue. The statute
imposed the duty upon [Bob] to verify “by