ROBERT ALLISON FLETCHER v. CAROL LEE FLETCHER
[…] income. [Bob] did not meet that burden.
20. Very often the documentation of a
party’s current and past income consists of
information that is solely within the control
of that party. This is especially so where
that party is self-employed. This is
obviously the reason that the statute
requires any parent to “verify by
documentation” the statements that he may
make regarding his income.
-6-
21. However, the statute does not allow a
party to defeat the goals of the Kentucky
child support statutes by merely failing to
provide the required documentation. Instead,
the Court is required under KRS 403.211(5) to
act even in those situations.
22. Under KRS 403.211(5), “when a party
has defaulted . . .” or if “the Court is
otherwise presented with insufficient
evidence to determine gross income,” the
Court has a specific duty to act. In fact,
the statute says that “the Court shall order
child support based on the needs of the child
or the previous standard of living, whichever
is greater.”
23. However, the Court finds that the
$160,000.00 annual figure shown on [Bob’s]