MELBA IVY NEIDLINGER v. JERRY LYNN NEIDLINGER
[…] We shall next address the remaining appeal regarding
the court’s denial of Mel’s motions for attorney’s fees and
sanctions.
Mel’s first motion for attorney’s fees was for those
fees incurred in litigating the financial issues of the parties.
On appeal of the denial of that motion, Mel failed to name her
-13-
attorney below, Gene Mosley, as a party to the appeal.
this issue is precluded from our review.
Thus,
See Carter v. Carter,
Ky., 382 S.W.2d 400 (1964).
Mel also appeals from the order denying her motion for
advance of attorneys fees for the custody portion of the case.
Under KRS 403.220, a court may award reasonable attorney’s fees
in a domestic action “for legal services rendered and costs
incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after
entry of judgment.”
The allocation of court costs and attorney’s
fees under this statute is entirely within the discretion of the
trial court.
(1977).
Browning v. Browning, Ky. App., 551 S.W.2d 823
In the present case, Mel ultimately represented herself
on the custody matter and, thus, incurred no attorney’s fees.