Annotate this Case
[…] recognizes arbitration as a valid and viable means of deciding
differences.
Pursuant to this constitutional imprimatur, the
General Assembly has enacted our Uniform Arbitration Act,
codified at Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) Chapter 417.
KRS 417.050
provides, in part, as follows:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to
submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter
arising between the partes is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for
the revocation of any contract . . . .
KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties
to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party
denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the
1
The Franklin Circuit Court determined that the agreement
between Anderson and Calpage Partners to submit their disputes to
arbitration is valid and enforceable; that determination is not
involved in this appeal.
-3-
court shall proceed summarily to the determination of
the issue so raised. The court shall order arbitration
if found for the moving party; otherwise, the
application shall be denied.
In this case, despite Anderson Construction's arguments
to the contrary, the trial court determined that the individual
subcontractors were not bound by an agreement to arbitrate and
accordingly refused to stay the litigation.
This determination