Annotate this Case
[…] The sole issue before us is whether the various
subcontractors are bound by the arbitration clause contained in
the AIA document governing the primary contract.1
It has been
said that arbitration is a "favorite of the law."
Valley Const.
Co. v. Perry Host Management Co. Inc., Ky. App., 796 S.W.2d 365,
366 (1990).
Indeed, Section 250 of the Kentucky Constitution
recognizes arbitration as a valid and viable means of deciding
differences.
Pursuant to this constitutional imprimatur, the
General Assembly has enacted our Uniform Arbitration Act,
codified at Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) Chapter 417.
KRS 417.050
provides, in part, as follows:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to
submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter
arising between the partes is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for
the revocation of any contract . . . .
KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties
to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party
denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the
1