SHIRLEY VONSCHOECH V. FISHER PRICE; SPECIAL FUND; THOMAS A. NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The Board also determined that the opinions of Drs. Meriwether and Noonan supported the ALJ’s conclusion and that the evidence did not compel a contrary result. Appellant’s first contention is that the ALJ applied the wrong version of KRS 342.125. She asserts that the ALJ should have employed the version in effect at the time of her injury, but seemed to use the 1994 version. We disagree with appellant’s interpretation but reverse for other reasons. KRS 342.125, effective in 1991, permitted reopening upon a showing of a change of occupational disability. The 1994 amendment to KRS 342.125 required a showing of change of medical condition and occupational disability if an award was ordered -4- pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c). The December 1996 version calls for a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury. . . .” Generally, the law in effect on the date of injury fixes the rights of the injured worker. Maggard v. International Harvester, Co., Ky., 508 S.W.2d 777 (1974).