COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. MARTHA BLEVINS, FRANCES WADDLE, CHRISTY KEITH, and JIMMY COLLINS
[…] the
public
access
to
the
interest
records
surrounding the prosecution of these four social workers.
contends
that
continued
public
access
to
the
records
It
would
perpetuate heightened awareness in the protection of children.
It
also asserts that expungement/sealing of the records would afford
no real relief to the appellees because of the extensive publicity
that surrounded the prosecution and trial of these social workers.
The Commonwealth argues that the benefits to society in retaining
public access to the records outweighs the relief available to the
appellees by sealing the records.
KRS 431.076 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who has been charged with a criminal offense
and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or
against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice,
and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense,
may make a motion, in the District or Circuit Court in
which the charges were filed, to expunge all records
including,
but
not
limited
to,
arrest
records,
fingerprints, photographs, index references, or other
data, whether in documentary or electronic form, relating
to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of
the arrest or charge.
-3-
. . . .
(4) If the court finds that there are no current charges
or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which
the expungement is sought, the court may grant the motion
and order the sealing of all records in the custody of
the court and any records in the custody of any other
agency or official, including law enforcement records.
The court shall order the sealing on a form provided by
the Administrative Office of the Courts.
Every agency,
with records relating to the arrest, charge, or other
matters arising out of the arrest or charge, that is
ordered to seal records, shall certify to the court
within sixty (60) days of the entry of the expungement
order,
that
the
required
sealing
All
orders
enforcing
completed.
action
the
has
been
expungement
procedure shall also be sealed.
(5) After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter
shall be deemed never to have occurred.
The court and
other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record
exists
on
the
matter.
The
person
whose
record
is
expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the
record or any matter relating thereto on an application
for employment, credit, or other type of application.
(6) Inspection of the expunged records may thereafter be
permitted by the court only upon a motion by the person
who is the subject of the records and only to those
persons named in the motion.
-4-
(Emphasis supplied.)
A
fundamental
rule
of
statutory
construction