NORMAN SCOTT SHARP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Because the ten-year term of imprisonment was suspended and Sharp was placed on probation, any credit for jail-time is not relevant. request for jail-time credit is premature. Sharp's Consequently, the trial court did not err in denying the motion. In addition, the record suggests that Sharp was incarcerated during this period on the charges from Franklin County. Under KRS 532.120(3), a defendant is entitled to credit for jail-time spent "as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." See Handley v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 653 S.W.2d 165, 166 (1983). KRS 532.120(4) allows credit for time spent in jail on a sentence for which a detainer was lodged only "if a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal, acquittal, or other disposition not amounting to a conviction." The Franklin County charges resulted in a -4- conviction, so the time spent during the period for which Sharp now seeks credit was counted toward service of his Franklin County conviction.