NORMAN SCOTT SHARP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In September 1997, Sharp filed a motion for jail-time credit in Shelby Circuit Court seeking credit for the time he spent in custody prior to the final judgment of conviction. In October 1997, Sharp supplemented his motion with an additional memorandum. motion. On November 18, 1997, the trial court denied the This appeal followed. Sharp contends that he is entitled to receive jail-time credit on his ten-year sentence for the period of time he was incarcerated from March 1993, when his appeal bond was revoked, until April 1995, when final judgment was entered.2 Sharp relies on KRS 197.041, which provides as follows: If a defendant is confined in the penitentiary during the pendency of an appeal and, on reversal, is again convicted, he shall be given credit for the period so confined in determining his date of eligibility for parole and his date of release by expiration of sentence. 2 days.