LILLIAN L. RENTSCHLER v. TIMOTHY S. LEWIS
[…] It is unclear from the record or from Lewis’ deposition whether or not his license was suspended on October 4, 1994, the date of the accident. It should also be noted that there was no department of transportation certified driving record introduced into the record. On appeal, Rentschler contends that the trial court erred by not permitting her to introduce evidence that Lewis was operating his vehicle at the time of the accident while his operator’s license was suspended. KRS 186.640, which became effective October 1, 1942, provides as follows: Any driver involved in any accident resulting in any damage whatever to person or to property who is ineligible to procure an operator’s license, or being eligible therefor has failed to procure a license, or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked prior to the time of the accident, shall be deemed prima facie negligent in 1 The police accident report indicates that Lewis had a Kentucky license on that date. -4- causing or contributing to cause the accident. In response to this statute appellee relies upon Tipton, supra. In Tipton, the then highest court of Kentucky upheld the denial of a jury instruction based upon Ky. St. § 2739m-62 (the precursor to KRS 186.640). The Court held that the Legislature did not have the authority to make the mere failure to secure a driver’s license to be prima facie evidence that a driver was negligent in causing or contributing to an accident.