DOROTHY CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] charge of bribery of a public servant.
Under these
circumstances, we find that the court properly exercised it
discretion under RCr 9.48 in allowing Judge Graham to testify.
-4-
Clark also argues that the trial court erred in denying
her motion for a directed verdict.
She maintains that there was
insufficient evidence to support her conviction.
We disagree.
The jury found Clark guilty of one count of bribery of
a public servant for accepting cash in exchange for using her
influence to "fix" a speeding ticket issued to Lisa Hatton (then
Cox).
KRS 521.020 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of bribery of a public
servant when:
(a) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer
any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant
with the intent to influence the public
servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise
of discretion, or other action in his
official capacity as a public servant; or
(b) While a public servant, he solicits,
accepts, or agrees to accept any pecuniary
benefit upon an agreement or understanding
that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of
discretion, or other action as a public
servant will thereby be influenced.
In Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 187 (1991),
the Supreme Court set out the standard of appellate review for
motions for directed verdict:
On appellate review, the test of a directed
verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole,
it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury
to find guilt, only then the defendant is
entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
Id. at 187.
Moreover, it is within the sole province of the jury
to determine the weight and credibility of conflicting evidence.
Brown v. Commonwealth, Ky., 558 S.W.2d 599 (1977).
In this case, the Commonwealth presented sufficient
evidence to support a reasonable inference that the appellant was
guilty of bribery of a public servant.
-5-
At trial, Ricky Tipton
testified that Lisa Hatton was a friend of his wife and that
while at their home one night, she complained that she had just
received a speeding ticket.
Ricky told her that his aunt
(Dorothy Clark) could "fix" her ticket for one hundred dollars.