UNISIGN, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, TRANSPORTATION CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS
[…] In sum, we conclude that KRS 177.860(4) is indeed
unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. It fails to put a person
of ordinary intelligence on notice as to what constitutes a
“commercially or industrially developed area” for the purpose of
erecting billboards.
Furthermore, such defect cannot be cured by
transferring to the commissioner the power to define the term.
Such a transfer of authority is an unconstitutional delegation of
legislative power.
Having held KRS 177.860(4) unconstitutional, Unisign’s
assertion that 603 KAR 3:080 §1(8) exceeded statutory authority
is moot.
We deem Unisign's argument alleging the premature
issuance of an injunction as without merit.
KRS 177.830 clearly
states that an advertising device includes "structure[s] erected
or used in connection with the display of any device and all
lighting or other attachments used in connection therewith
[emphasis added] . . . ."
Unisign’s applications to the depart-
ment and the leases entered into by Unisign and the landowners
clearly indicate that the purpose of erecting the structures in
question was to display advertising.
Hence, they were erected