DONALD RAY ROBINSON v. NEW HORIZONS COAL, INC.; SPECIAL FUND; HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Robinson argues that the ALJ and the Board erred in dismissing his motion to reopen his RIB claim based upon a worsening of his pneumoconiosis. He argues that the changes in the radiographic studies and pulmonary function tests between the time he first filed his claim in 1993 and the time he filed his motion to reopen demonstrate the validity of his claim. 2 KRS 342.125(2)(a), effective April 4, 1994, requires a claimant in an application to reopen a RIB claim to show a "progression of his previously-diagnosed occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust and development of respiratory impairment due to that pneumoconiosis . . . ." (Emphasis added). Robinson is correct that radiographic and spirometric evidence exists that a worsening of his pneumoconiosis has occurred. Robinson presented evidence from Dr.