BUDDY JAMES SMITH v. GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION, CADILLAC, INC.
[…] defects and repairs known to it.
We believe issues of fact exist
as to whether the van’s pre-sale history of repairs and defects
would be considered material to a reasonable person.
ner, 943 S.W.2d at 634.
See Faulk-
We therefore conclude that material
issues of fact exist as to Smith’s common law fraud claim, thus
precluding summary judgment.
We additionally think statutory provisions exist that
imposed upon Royal Oaks a duty to disclose the van’s pre-sale
history.
One such statute is KRS 190.071(1)(e), set forth in KRS
Chapter 190, “Motor Vehicle Sales.”
KRS 190.071(1)(e) reads as
follows:
(1) It shall be a violation of this section
for any new motor vehicle dealer:
-4-
. . .
(e) To use false or fraudulent representations in connection with the operation of the
new motor vehicle dealership. (Emphasis
added.)
“Fraud,” in the above context, is defined in KRS 190.010(23) as
“a misrepresentation in any manner, whether
intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made in good faith; or an
intentional failure to disclose material