BUDDY JAMES SMITH v. GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION, CADILLAC, INC.
[…] precluding summary judgment.
We additionally think statutory provisions exist that
imposed upon Royal Oaks a duty to disclose the van’s pre-sale
history.
One such statute is KRS 190.071(1)(e), set forth in KRS
Chapter 190, “Motor Vehicle Sales.”
KRS 190.071(1)(e) reads as
follows:
(1) It shall be a violation of this section
for any new motor vehicle dealer:
-4-
. . .
(e) To use false or fraudulent representations in connection with the operation of the
new motor vehicle dealership. (Emphasis
added.)
“Fraud,” in the above context, is defined in KRS 190.010(23) as
“a misrepresentation in any manner, whether
intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made in good faith; or an
intentional failure to disclose material
fact.” (Emphases added.)
Considering this definition of fraud, we believe KRS
190.071(1)(e) imposes an affirmative duty upon new motor vehicle
dealers to disclose material facts to customers while in the
course of conducting business.
We further believe that failure