KEVIN NOBLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Noble contends that he is entitled to jail-time credit from the date of his arrest in June 1996 until his sentencing in October 1996. He argues that this period should be credited toward his prison sentence on the felony conviction because the district court had issued a $250,000.00 cash bond prior to referring the theft charges to the grand jury. Noble maintains that the award of jail-time credit is mandatory under KRS 532.120(3). See, e.g., Polsgrove v. Kentucky Bureau of Corrections, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 736 (1977); Bartrug v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 582 S.W.2d 61 (1979). KRS 532.120(3) provides as follows: Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of -4- the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. (Emphasis added.) The time Noble served in jail between June and October 1996 was not "as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence" in Case No. 96-CR-1934 involving the felony theft offenses.