KEVIN NOBLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] When Noble was arrested after improperly leaving River City Corrections, he still had 238 days to serve on his misdemeanor conviction. Noble was not credited on his felony sentence because he was serving out the remainder of his misdemeanor sentence of the felony indictments. Thus, he was not being held in jail solely on the felony charges or due to his inability to make bond on the theft charges. In addition, Noble's reliance on KRS 532.120(5) and Bailey v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 598 S.W.2d 472 (1980) is misplaced. KRS 532.120(5) states: If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment escapes from custody, the escape shall interrupt the sentence. The interruption shall continue until the person is returned to the institution from which he escaped or to an institution administered by the Department of Corrections. Time spent in actual custody prior to return under this subsection shall be credited against the sentence if custody rested solely on an arrest or surrender for the escape itself. In Bailey v. Commonwealth, supra, the appellant had escaped from a state prison facility and was arrested on an escape warrant the next day.