KEVIN NOBLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] merit.
Noble contends that he is entitled to jail-time credit
from the date of his arrest in June 1996 until his sentencing in
October 1996.
He argues that this period should be credited
toward his prison sentence on the felony conviction because the
district court had issued a $250,000.00 cash bond prior to
referring the theft charges to the grand jury.
Noble maintains
that the award of jail-time credit is mandatory under KRS
532.120(3). See, e.g., Polsgrove v. Kentucky Bureau of
Corrections, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 736 (1977); Bartrug v. Commonwealth,
Ky. App., 582 S.W.2d 61 (1979).
KRS 532.120(3) provides as follows:
Time spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence as a result of the
charge that culminated in the sentence shall
be credited by the court imposing sentence
toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment. If the sentence is to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of
-4-
the sentence shall be considered for all
purposes as time served in prison.
(Emphasis added.)
The time Noble served in jail between June and October
1996 was not "as a result of the charge that culminated in the
sentence" in Case No. 96-CR-1934 involving the felony theft
offenses.
When Noble was arrested after improperly leaving River
City Corrections, he still had 238 days to serve on his
misdemeanor conviction.
Noble was not credited on his felony
sentence because he was serving out the remainder of his
misdemeanor sentence of the felony indictments.
Thus, he was not
being held in jail solely on the felony charges or due to his
inability to make bond on the theft charges.
In addition, Noble's reliance on KRS 532.120(5) and
Bailey v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 598 S.W.2d 472 (1980) is
misplaced.
KRS 532.120(5) states:
If a person serving a sentence of
imprisonment escapes from custody, the escape
shall interrupt the sentence. The
interruption shall continue until the person
is returned to the institution from which he
escaped or to an institution administered by
the Department of Corrections. Time spent in
actual custody prior to return under this
subsection shall be credited against the
sentence if custody rested solely on an
arrest or surrender for the escape itself.
In Bailey v. Commonwealth, supra, the appellant had
escaped from a state prison facility and was arrested on an
escape warrant the next day.
Bailey was indicted subsequently
for the offense of second-degree escape.
-5-
He spent 72 days in
custody in a local jail following his arrest before he was