STEVE L. MONROE v. WARDEN, EASTERN KENTUCKY CORRECTIONAL COMPLEX (EKCC)
[…] It maintains that the disciplinary hearing in fact was held on the seventh working day after completion of the investigation because the time period did not start until April 26, 1997, the first full working day following completion of the investigation. On the other hand, Monroe asserts that the seven working day period begins on the day that the investigation was completed, so that the time period accrued on April 25, 1997. Monroe’s position is inconsistent with the statutorily prescribed method for calculation of procedural time limitations. KRS 446.030 provides in relevant part that: (1)(a) In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute or regulation, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one (1) of the days just mentioned . . . . (b) When a statute, regulation, or order of court requires an act to be done either a certain time before an event or a certain time before the day on which an event occurs, the day of the event shall be excluded in computing the time. If the day thereby computed on which -4- or by which the act is required to be done falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which the act is required to be completed is actually and legally closed, the act may be done on the next day which is none of the days just mentioned. The procedures (Emphasis supplied.)