ANTHONY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Wilson v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 880 S.W.2d 877, 878 (1994); quoting, Robert G. Lawson, The Kentucky Evidence Law Handbook, § 2.15 at pg. 70 (3rd ed. 1993). After reviewing Anthony’s proffered testimony on avowal, this Court finds that the evidence was improperly excluded. The self-protection defense is set out in KRS 503.050, which states as in pertinent part: (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person. (2) The use of deadly physical forces by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, [or] serious physical injury... -14- The use of deadly physical force to protect another person is justifiable when “under the circumstances as they actually exist, the person whom he seeks to protect would have been justified under KRS 503.050.” KRS 503.070(2)(b).