ZACHARY BRYANT V. STAR DRYWALL OF LOUISVILLE; RON CHRISTOPHER, Director COWDEN, JR., Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Thus, under the amended version of the statute, the liability of the Special Fund for the "maximum period provided for by statute" for total occupational disability commences on the date of approval of the settlement between the claimant and the employer and continues for the claimant's lifetime. Next, appellant urges that the 1996 amendment to KRS 342.120(3) should not be retroactively applied to his claim as the statute effects a substantive, rather than a remedial change. We disagree. KRS 342.120 was amended effective December 11, 1996, prior to the ALJ's decision on December 23, 1996, and states in part as follows: Where the employer has settled its liability for income benefits and thereafter a determination has been made of the special fund's liability, the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, with the period of payment beginning on the date settlement was approved by an administrative law judge or arbitrator. This provision is remedial and shall apply to all pending and future claims. The ALJ concluded that this provision controls the issue as to the commencement of the Special Fund's liability for payments. Indeed, the applicable statute expressly states that the 1996 amendment to KRS 342.120(3) applies to all pending and future claims as of its effective date of December 12, 1996. Moreover, the 1996 amendment of KRS 342.120(3) did not effect a change in -4- policy, but rather, clarified the intent of the 1994 amendment to KRS 342.120(8)(b). Duty, supra.