ZACHARY BRYANT V. STAR DRYWALL OF LOUISVILLE; RON CHRISTOPHER, Director COWDEN, JR., Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Appellant appealed to the board arguing that the Special Fund's liability should have commenced as of the date he -2- ceased working in April 1994. the ALJ's decision. The board disagreed and affirmed This appeal followed. First, appellant contends that the board erred by failing to find that the Special Fund's liability for total disability commences on the date of the worker's injury. We disagree. Appellant argues that on the date he quit work in April 1994, KRS 342.120(8)(b) stated that if a claimant settles with his employer and the Special Fund's liability on the claim is subsequently adjudicated, "the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, unless otherwise agreed by all parties." Since he is totally occupationally disabled, appellant contends that the "maximum period provided for by statute" for which the Special Fund is liable must be fixed as of the date of his injury.