RAY ASHCRAFT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See, e.g.,
Case v. Commonwealth, Ky., 467 S.W.2d 367 (1971); Beecham v.
Commonwealth, 657 S.W.2d 234, 236 (1983).
In addition, because
Ashcraft has failed to demonstrate a material factual issue that
cannot be determined on the face of the record, he was not
entitled to a hearing on the motion, whether it is treated under
RCr 11.42 or CR 60.02.
See Stanford v. Commonwealth, Ky., 854
S.W.2d 742, (1993).
Ashcraft maintains that the PFO II conviction is void
because his criminal liability on the PFO charge was not
presented to a jury.
His argument relies primarily on
interpretation of KRS 532.080(1), which provides:
-3-
When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the
jury, in lieu of the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS
532.060 for the crime of which such person presently stands
convicted, shall fix a sentence of imprisonment as authorized by
subsection (5) or (6) of this section. When a defendant is
charged with being a persistent felony offender, the
determination of whether or not he is such an offender and the
punishment to be imposed pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of
this section shall be determined in a separate proceeding from
that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction. Such
proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the
jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense
unless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels
a new jury for that purpose.
Ashcraft contends that the general rule of statutory construction
requires a court to determine legislative intent from the clear
language of the statute.
See, e.g., Flying J. Travel Plaza v.
Commissioner, Transportation Cabinet, Ky., 928 S.W.2d 344, 347
(1996); Beckham v.