GENERAL DRIVERS, WAREHOUSEMAN v. HONORABLE A. B. CHANDLER, III COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and KENTUCKY REGISTRY OF ELECTION FINANCE
[…] as codified at KRS Chapters 121 and 121A.
Specifically, "all
policy and enforcement decisions concerning the regulation
of campaign finance shall be the ultimate responsibility of the
registry."
KRS 121.120(5).
KRS 121.120 also provides that the
Registry "shall" initiate and make investigations into complaints
of violations either on its own initiative or upon receipt of a
complaint and forward any violations of KRS 121 or 121A which
could form the basis for a civil or criminal action to the
Attorney General or the proper county or Commonwealth Attorney.
KRS 121.120(4)(m) and (n).
Under KRS 121.140, the Registry is
required to investigate all alleged violations of campaign
finance law either on its own initiative or upon receipt of a
sworn complaint.
KRS 121.140(1).
"If the registry concludes
that there is probable cause to believe that the campaign finance
law has been violated knowingly, it shall refer the violation to
the Attorney General or the appropriate Commonwealth's or county
attorney for prosecution."
KRS 121.140(5).
On April 10, 1996, the Registry and the Attorney General
entered into a Joint Investigation Agreement (the Agreement) to
establish a joint task force to investigate violations of
election and campaign finance laws.
The agreement stated that