DAVID MEADOR v. STEVE BERRY, WARDEN
[…] which deals with work release.
KRS 197.065 provides in relevant
part as follows:
(1) The commissioner shall classify all
prisoners and segregate the prisoners in all
of the state penal institutions and reformatories according to their past records, the
probability of their being rehabilitated, the
influence such prisoners might exert upon
fellow prisoners, and for any other purpose
that the commissioner, in his discretion, may
deem sufficient for the discipline of the
prisoners in any institution or reformatory,
and for the rehabilitation of any prisoners.
KRS 197.140 states in pertinent part as follows:
No prisoner who is serving a sentence for
rape, attempted rape or who has been convicted of robbery in the first degree, assault in the first degree, or who has been
sentenced to life imprisonment shall be
worked or released for work outside of the
walls of the prison until he has actually
served within the walls of the prison for at
least one (1) year of his sentence and has
been classified as minimum custody according
to the Department of Corrections
classification system. No prisoner who has
escaped or attempted to escape from an adult
correctional institution or local detention
center or jail within the past five (5) years
shall be worked or released for work outside
of the walls of the prison.
In the recent case of Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472,
115 S. Ct. 2293, 132 L. Ed. 2d 418 (1995), the Supreme Court
adjusted the approach to determining whether state law or
regulations created a due process liberty interest.
The Court
indicated that in order to establish a state-created liberty