JAMES L. BATES, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -5-
driving at forty miles per hour, especially since Officer
Johnston testified that his thirty to forty mile per hour
estimate was “conservative.”
As forty miles per hour was in
excess of the legally permitted maximum speed, such testimony is
prima facie evidence that Bates was driving at excessive speeds.
Furthermore, given the fact that Bates had been
drinking and was not obeying traffic signals, the jury could
reasonably have found that Bates was driving at excessive speeds
even if he was only going thirty miles per hour.
See KRS
189.390(2) which states that “[a]n operator of a vehicle upon a
highway shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and
prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition and
use of the highway.”
See also Potts v. Krey, Ky., 362 S.W.2d
726, 728 (1962), holding that “[a] motorist does not have an
absolute right to travel at the maximum speed limit.”
The trial
court’s denial of Bates’s motion for a directed verdict was
therefore not error.
Bates’s other argument is that he was improperly