WANDA CHILDERS DON A. PISACANO v. KEN-RAY MOTORS
[…] the legislative scheme/purpose of the KCPA was development of
programs protecting the public from unethical sellers by way of
preventative programs and designated remedies.
One such remedy
is found in KRS 367.220 (3) which authorizes the court to award
the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred
as a result of the wrongdoer's conduct.
We believe the intent of this remedial provision is
analogous to KRS 344.4507 which provides for the allowance of
attorney fees and costs arising from a successful prosecution for
a violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS 344.010 et seq.
In this regard, Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., Ky., 840
7
KRS 344.450 provides:
Any person injured by any act in
violation of the provisions of this chapter
shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit
Court to enjoin further violations, and to
recover the actual damages sustained, together
with the costs of the law suit. The court's
order or judgment shall include a reasonable
fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record and
any other remedies contained in this chapter.
8
S.W.2d 814 (1992) remains the seminal case regarding the
calculation of reasonable attorney fees as permitted by KRS
344.450.
In Meyers the plaintiff alleged two separate causes of
action, one for sexual harassment and a second for gender based
discrimination.