WANDA CHILDERS DON A. PISACANO v. KEN-RAY MOTORS
[…] regarding the calculation of attorney fees under KCPA operated to
hinder the trial judge's application of such discretion,
requiring reversal.
Second, it is maintained that Childers is precluded
from asserting any claim for attorney fees for failure to: (1)
submit the issue at trial and before the jury; (2) present the
issue of reasonableness of such fees before the jury; (3) provide
a jury instruction on the award of reasonable attorney fees; and,
(4) submit evidence in the record as to the financial arrangement
between Childers and her attorney.
On these points we disagree.
KRS 367.220(3) affords that "[i]n any action brought
by a person under this section, the court may award, to the
prevailing party, in addition to the relief provided in this
section, reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (Emphasis added).
The strict statutory language directs the trial court to exercise
its discretion post-facto, in that an award may be made to the
"prevailing party."
It remains simple logic that if one party
has prevailed, the trial has concluded.
The matter is then left