Annotate this Case
[…] The Board also stated that it was not persuaded that the ALJ was incorrect in his determination that Tallent’s claim against the Special Fund was barred by the statute of limitations. Following the Board’s affirming of the ALJ’s opinion and award, Tallent petitioned for our review.3 We agree with the ALJ and the Board that Tallent’s claim against the Special Fund was barred by the applicable statute of limitations, KRS 342.185(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: [N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the accident . . . . As the statute provides a two-year period from the date of the accident in which to bring a claim for compensation, Tallent’s claim against the Special Fund is barred by the statute due to its failure to bring such a claim within the two-year period.