TAMIKA M. MONTAQUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court erred by denying Montaque’s motion for a directed verdict on the applicability of KRS 218A.992. As a matter of law, the Commonwealth was obliged to prove a nexus between the alleged firearm possession and the alleged drug offenses; as a matter of fact, it failed to do so. Montaque also contends that the trial court erred by deeming her ineligible for probation pursuant to KRS 533.060. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, except when the person establishes that the person against whom the weapon was used had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 against either the person convicted or a family member as defined in KRS 403.720 of the person convicted. Montaque contends that KRS 533.060 does not preclude her being probated. Even if she is deemed to have possessed a weapon for the purposes of KRS 218A.992, she argues, there was no evidence that the commission of her offense involved that weapon’s use.