TAMIKA M. MONTAQUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] City of Ashland, Ky. App., 883 S.W.2d 894 (1994). -3- Preliminarily, we note that Chapter 218A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which is titled “Controlled Substances,” provides for the regulation of drugs and like agents having, among other characteristics, an “actual or relative potential for abuse.” KRS 218A.020. The chapter prohibits various acts relating to controlled substances and provides penalties for violations of the various statutes including property forfeiture, fines and other criminal sanctions. 218A.140, 218A.160, 218A.410, 218A.991. KRS A part of this regulatory scheme, KRS 218A.992, provides in pertinent part as follows: Enhancement of penalty when in possession of a firearm at the time of commission of offense. (1) Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who was at the time of the commission of the offense in possession of a firearm, shall: (a) Be penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony; or (b) Be penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would otherwise be a misdemeanor. Although “possession” is not defined in the statute, our Supreme Court recently held that “possession” for purposes of KRS 218A.992 includes the notion of constructive possession as well as that of actual physical possession. Ky., ____ S.W.2d ____ (rendered 9/3/98). Houston v.