Annotate this Case
[…] As Appellees point out, in enacting Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 189.940, the Kentucky General Assembly has provided that police vehicles are exempt from the strictures of traffic regulations regarding speed limits, traffic control devices, and lane restrictions when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law. Although KRS 189.940 specifically states that it “does not relieve the driver of any emergency or public safety vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property upon the highway,” Appellants did not offer any proof which would tend to show that Officer Colbert was negligent. Because Appellants failed to show that Officer Colbert was negligent in following the Buick, entry of a directed verdict in favor of Appellees was proper.