EDWIN LEE MORAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sutherland v. Commonwealth, Ky., 910 S.W.2d 235, 237 (1995). Moran assumes that the court's revocation of probation did not meet the ninety-day requirement and that as a consequence his sentences should run concurrently. However, by the operation of KRS 533.060(2) it does not matter whether or not this time frame was met. KRS 533.060(2) provides: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (Emphasis supplied.) The emphasized language of KRS 533.060(2) supersedes any relief that 533.040(3). might have Brewer, supra. been available to Moran under KRS Moran was (1) a person convicted of a felony; (2) who had been released by the trial court on probation; and (3) who subsequently entered a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on probation.