EDWIN LEE MORAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380 (1996); (2) Moran committed only a Class D felony while on probation; and (3) KRS 533.060(2) requires consecutive sentences only where a person has been committed to a detention facility and then released on probation. Moran also claims that the circuit court lacked the authority to amend the June, 1996, judgment under Ky. R. Crim. Proc. (RCr) 10.10. Moran argues that the trial court was required to run his sentence in 95-CR-725 concurrently with his sentence in 96-CR-088 pursuant to KRS 533.040(3), which provides as follows: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. -3- Generally, a revocation of probation that occurs outside of the 90-day period is to be run concurrently with any other offense. Sutherland v. Commonwealth, Ky., 910 S.W.2d 235, 237 (1995).