EDWIN LEE MORAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation
come to the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
-3-
Generally, a revocation of probation that occurs outside of the
90-day period is to be run concurrently with any other offense.
Sutherland v. Commonwealth, Ky., 910 S.W.2d 235, 237 (1995). Moran
assumes that the court's revocation of probation did not meet the
ninety-day requirement and that as a consequence his sentences
should run concurrently.
However, by the operation of KRS 533.060(2) it does not
matter whether or not this time frame was met.
KRS 533.060(2)
provides:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed
to
a
correctional
detention
facility
and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language of KRS 533.060(2) supersedes any
relief
that
533.040(3).
might
have
Brewer, supra.
been
available
to
Moran
under
KRS
Moran was (1) a person convicted of a
felony; (2) who had been released by the trial court on probation;
and (3) who subsequently entered a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on probation. KRS 533.060(2) clearly requires that
-4-
Moran's second sentence in 96-CR-088 not run concurrently with his
first sentence in 95-CR-725.1
For this reason, "[i]n practical
terms, the result of this case will not give the appellant the
relief he seeks . . . ."