KEN WILLIAMSON v. STEVE A. WHITWORTH
[…] The second prong of this argument is easily disposed of by reference -8- to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 24A.290, which provides that only compulsory counterclaims can be filed in small claims court. There is, however, no prohibition in that statute preventing a defendant from filing a counterclaim in excess of that court's jurisdictional limits. In fact, such a counterclaim is contemplated by this statute, which also provides that "[i]f the defendant's counterclaim is in excess of the jurisdictional limits of the division, then the provisions of KRS 24A.310(1) shall apply." KRS 24A.310(1) provides: "An action shall be removed from the small claims division to the regular docket of district or circuit court as appropriate whenever the defendant's counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional limit of the division or the district court." Thus, had Williamson filed his counterclaim, the entire action would necessarily have been transferred. Certainly, he was not prohibited from filing a counterclaim because it exceeded the jurisdictional limits of the court.